KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

no-outs contract

Polish translation: umowa bez możliwości wycofania się


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-outs contract
Polish translation:umowa bez możliwości wycofania się
Entered by: skisteeps

18:42 Feb 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: no-outs contract
Kontekst:
We think of each deal in terms of a flow chart with a series
of black boxes. Each box represents a facet of the deal – for example, valuation, financing structure, approach to the
other party, negotiating tactics etc.
Then we try to optimize within the boxes and weave
the results into a cohesive recommendation. But each box
affects the others:
Soft language in a supposedly no-outs contract, for instance, will live to haunt a deal.
So you have to keep going back to make adjustments.
madziag
umowa bez możliwości wycofania się
Explanation:
Choć pisana tzw. miękkim, czyli przyjaznym językiem. Słowem trzymanie za mordę żelazną ręką w jedwabnej rękawiczce.
Selected response from:

skisteeps
Canada
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3umowa bez możliwości wycofania się
skisteeps
4 +1umowa wiażąca/bez możliwości wycofania się
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umowa wiażąca/bez możliwości wycofania się


Explanation:
bez "opt-out clause"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-15 18:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiążąca

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  inmb: bez możliwości wycofania się - owszem, ale wiążąca to inna bajka. Mówimy o etapie negocjacyjnym i nie zamykaniu sobie drogi. Wiążąca jest każda umowa, także opt-out
12 mins
  -> wydaje mi się, że to spór o znaczenie słowa 'wiążąca'

agree  Polangmar: Oczywiście, że to synonimy - "bez możliwości wycofania się" jedynie lepiej oddaje sens.
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umowa bez możliwości wycofania się


Explanation:
Choć pisana tzw. miękkim, czyli przyjaznym językiem. Słowem trzymanie za mordę żelazną ręką w jedwabnej rękawiczce.

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
11 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  CalBoy
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!