KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

holders three through eight

Polish translation: licytanci, których postąpienia zajmują miejsca od 3. do 8.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holders three through eight
Polish translation:licytanci, których postąpienia zajmują miejsca od 3. do 8.
Entered by: madziag

17:27 Feb 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: holders three through eight
At an art auction with 10 bidders, holders three through eight feel wise because they’ve arrived at a general consensus. The two top bidders look like giddy high rollers, and the bottom two seem to lack a practical market feel.

mam problem jak to stylistycznie dobrze napisać
madziag
licytanci, których postąpienia zajmują miejsca od 3. do 8.
Explanation:
tak to fachowo można oddać, a w uproszczeniu - licytanci, od trzeciego do ósmego pod względem (wysokości) oferty

holder (of bid) - tutaj licytant
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1licytanci/aukcjonariusze z numerami od 3 do 8Polangmar
4licytanci, których postąpienia zajmują miejsca od 3. do 8.Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licytanci/aukcjonariusze z numerami od 3 do 8


Explanation:
Lub:
licytanci/aukcjonariusze posiadający numery od 3 do 8

http://tinyurl.com/2ha2xs

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licytanci, których postąpienia zajmują miejsca od 3. do 8.


Explanation:
tak to fachowo można oddać, a w uproszczeniu - licytanci, od trzeciego do ósmego pod względem (wysokości) oferty

holder (of bid) - tutaj licytant


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję