KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

manual and computerised typesetting

Polish translation: ręczny i komputerowy skład tekstu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manual and computerised typesetting
Polish translation:ręczny i komputerowy skład tekstu
Entered by: madziag

18:29 Mar 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: manual and computerised typesetting
When superior technologies emerge, old
ones usually don’t simply fade away. To
the contrary, their performance often
leaps suddenly, thereby extending their
lives and slowing the adoption of the
new technologies. This happened with
sailing ships when steam-powered vessels
were developed. More recent examples
of what I call “last gasps” include
manual versus computerized typesetting,
madziag
ręczny i komputerowy skład tekstu
Explanation:
ewentualnie składanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-08 18:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typesetting
Selected response from:

Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ręczny i komputerowy skład tekstu
Wioletta Gołębiewska
4manualne/ręczne & skomputeryzowane generowanie tekstuAno Nym


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manualne/ręczne & skomputeryzowane generowanie tekstu


Explanation:
Czyli kontekscie fragmentu:
manualne = wciskanie klawiszy na komputerze
skomputeryzowane = np. generacja tekstu na podstawie glosu

(fragment mowi o istnieniu starych metod w nowszych. na podstawie przykladu: stara metoda to pisanie recznie, dlugopisem albo na np maszynie. dzisiaj sa komputery i pomimo istnienia nowych technologii, stara metoda nadal jest obecna, tymze w nowej. bo jest klawiatura/drawing pad)


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9025057/computerized-ty...
Ano Nym
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SwedishSwedish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ręczny i komputerowy skład tekstu


Explanation:
ewentualnie składanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-08 18:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typesetting


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sk%C5%82ad_tekstu
Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Anita Myszk
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)