KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

throat retainer

Polish translation: element ustalajacy zwężki/dyszy


19:19 Mar 11, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Powder coating technology
English term or phrase: throat retainer
Element pompy w nowym pistolecie do malowania proszkowego.

Pełen opis cech pompy:
•Provides more powder with less compressed air – for higher performance and savings.
•Lower velocity at the gun – for more powder on the part, on the first pass.
•Fewer parts – for lower operating costs.
•Lower velocity at the pump – for less wear and longer life.
•Quick-Turn Throat Retainer – for quick and easy routine cleaning and inspection of pump throat.

W innym miejscu nazywany też 'quick, one-quarter-turn nozzle retainer'.
Maciek Drobka
Poland
Polish translation:element ustalajacy zwężki/dyszy
Explanation:
venturi throat
The velocity of gas at venturi throat decides the pressure drop of the gas stream and the particle separation efficiency. The venturi construction is simple ...
www.earthplatform.com/venturi/throat
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1element ustalajacy zwężki/dyszyA.G.
2szczelina dyszyvitkas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
element ustalajacy zwężki/dyszy


Explanation:
venturi throat
The velocity of gas at venturi throat decides the pressure drop of the gas stream and the particle separation efficiency. The venturi construction is simple ...
www.earthplatform.com/venturi/throat

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: a może "mocujący"? // dzięki za wyjaśnienie
1 hr
  -> ona (dysza) siedzi pewnie w gnieździe i trzeba ją tam utrzymać (retain), by niewypadła; mechanicy mówią: ustalić; dziękuję

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
szczelina dyszy


Explanation:
Nieśmaiała propozycja na podstawie WNT

vitkas
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4