KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

putting on a good face

Polish translation: obsługiwać klientów z uśmiechem na twarzy


17:10 Mar 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: putting on a good face
In factories, you need strict rules and you reward people based on very simple and clear productivity metrics. Knowledge workers don’t respond well to such rigidity,
and fearful service employees would have trouble putting on a good face for customers.

przychodzi mi na myśl tylko: dobra mina do złej gry, ale jakoś nie jestem przekonana
madziag
Polish translation:obsługiwać klientów z uśmiechem na twarzy
Explanation:
ew.: okazywać klientom uśmiech na twarzy
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
fajnie, serdecznie dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5obsługiwać klientów z uśmiechem na twarzy
Dariusz Saczuk
4robić dobrą minę
Andrew Stanleyson
3tu: siląc się na uśmiech dla klientówTLUMACZ77
3pokazac sie z najlepszej stronySylwia Dziuba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obsługiwać klientów z uśmiechem na twarzy


Explanation:
ew.: okazywać klientom uśmiech na twarzy

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
fajnie, serdecznie dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hamann
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  dinde
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  allp
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  Karolina Olga
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  Polangmar
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robić dobrą minę


Explanation:
bo jak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-12 17:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

właściwie nie bardzo wiadomo, o co tu dokładnie chodzi

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pokazac sie z najlepszej strony


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: siląc się na uśmiech dla klientów


Explanation:
a może tak

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16