KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

subject to the agreement

Polish translation: o ile dojdzie do porozumienia


10:56 Mar 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: subject to the agreement
Samo sformułowanie rozumiem, tylko, że w zdaniu raz pisali agreement z dużej, raz z małej i teraz nie wiem czy chodzi o umowę czy porozumienie. Prosiłabym więc o rozwikłanie tych dwóch zdań:
''If at any time money is owned and payable by you to the Company, whether under this Agreement or otherwise, subject to agreement the Company may deduct any sum from time to time owned to the Company from any payment due to you from the Company howsoever arising. In particular, should you terminate or breach this agreement and fail to honour the period of notice, the Company may recover monies in lieu of this notice.
aniaf
Polish translation:o ile dojdzie do porozumienia
Explanation:
W tym kontekscie znaczenie jest takie poniewaz brakuje "the" a wiec mowa jest nie o samej umowie "the Agreement" tylko o porozumieniu stron. Twoj source term powinien byc "subject to agreement" nie "subject to the agreement" poniewaz w tekscie tak wlasnie wystepuje.
Selected response from:

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1o ile dojdzie do porozumienia
~Ania~
3Umowa i porozumienie?
Katarzyna Smagorowicz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umowa i porozumienie?


Explanation:
Często niestety jest niekonsekwencja i po prostu są to literówki, ale można też napisać zamiennie Umowa/porozumienie, zależnie od całości tekstu

Katarzyna Smagorowicz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o ile dojdzie do porozumienia


Explanation:
W tym kontekscie znaczenie jest takie poniewaz brakuje "the" a wiec mowa jest nie o samej umowie "the Agreement" tylko o porozumieniu stron. Twoj source term powinien byc "subject to agreement" nie "subject to the agreement" poniewaz w tekscie tak wlasnie wystepuje.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
20 hrs