KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

fish-hawk

Polish translation: rybołów


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish-hawk
Polish translation:rybołów
Entered by: vitkas

17:48 Mar 16, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fish-hawk
One day a Fish-hawk decided to catch some fish in a waterhole close to his camping ground. He gathered some bitter bark in the bush and placed it in the water.

hawk to jastrząb, ale jak to w tym kontekście przetłumaczyć? Polujący na ryby?
vitkas
rybołów
Explanation:
za Kościuszką
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dla pierwszego odpowiadającego.

dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rybołów
Jay Whitten
3 +3rybołówMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rybołów


Explanation:
za Kościuszką

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
dla pierwszego odpowiadającego.

dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Whitten: That's right! (My @#$% internet connection!)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, James!

agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Polangmar: Również w Stanisławskim.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rybołów


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fishhawk

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/osprey

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TLUMACZ77: "agree" to make you feel better:)// world is wonderful without... points:))
11 mins
  -> Thanks! But he gets the points!

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): :-)
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs