KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Memorial Booklet

Polish translation: księga pamiątkowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Memorial Booklet
Polish translation:księga pamiątkowa
Entered by: bartek

07:27 Aug 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Memorial Booklet
Faktura za usługi pogrzebowe
venetian Vault 1445,00
Package savings -850,00
memorial booklet 595,00
Magda1
księga pamiątkowa
Explanation:
b.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2księga pamiątkowa
bartek
5ksiazeczka pamiatkowaAdela Bak


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
księga pamiątkowa


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 days23 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

disagree  Adela Bak: Booklet means "ksiazeczka" mot "ksiega".There is a big difference between the two.
3 days9 hrs
  -> Michalina, stop joking, please!

agree  maciejm: "eggs from a funeral", you know what I mean. ;-))
4 days
  -> Yeah, I know

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ksiazeczka pamiatkowa


Explanation:
"Booklet" means "ksiazeczka".

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14