KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Bahasa Malay

Polish translation: malajski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bahasa Malay
Polish translation:malajski
Entered by: MonikaSojka

12:18 Aug 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Bahasa Malay
Nazwa jezyka.
Eva Hussain
Australia
malajski
Explanation:
zostawilabym tylko malajski (patrz linki ponizej, gdzie sa wymienione inne wariacje nazw tego jezyka)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znalazlam jeszcze jeden link, http://pgoh.free.fr/course.php3, w ktorym jest napisane tak: \"A basic course in Bahasa Malaysia (also known as Bahasa Melayu or the Malay language\"
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2malajski
MonikaSojka
4 +2język malajski
leff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malajski


Explanation:
zostawilabym tylko malajski (patrz linki ponizej, gdzie sa wymienione inne wariacje nazw tego jezyka)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znalazlam jeszcze jeden link, http://pgoh.free.fr/course.php3, w ktorym jest napisane tak: \"A basic course in Bahasa Malaysia (also known as Bahasa Melayu or the Malay language\"


    Reference: http://www.ethnologue.com/show_language.asp?code=MLI
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
46 mins
  -> dziekuje

agree  maciejm
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
język malajski


Explanation:
język z grupy zachodnioindonezyjskiej z gałęzi austronezyjskich. Język rodzimy Malajów, urzędowy w Malezji.
[Leksykon PWN Ludy i języki świata]

'Bahasa' w językach indonezyjskich = 'język'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: I farsi też jest Bahasa.....:)
38 mins

agree  labusga: przetłumaczyłbym to tak samo jak leff
2 hrs