KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

hello

Polish translation: dzien dobry, czesc, witaj, witam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Polish translation:dzien dobry, czesc, witaj, witam
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

02:08 Aug 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
hello
michelle oleski
dzien dobry, czesc, witaj, witam
Explanation:
some proposals

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 06:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending who is addressed: dzien dobry is a formal greeting, czesc being informal (to a friend)
hth
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dzien dobry, czesc, witaj, witamPiotr Kurek
5Hello to you too, please check the ProZ.com Glossary...
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dzien dobry, czesc, witaj, witam


Explanation:
some proposals

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 06:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending who is addressed: dzien dobry is a formal greeting, czesc being informal (to a friend)
hth

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Adela Bak
19 hrs
  -> dziękuję

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello to you too, please check the ProZ.com Glossary...


Explanation:
the answer to this question has been provided already 26 times.

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545