KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

road racing

Polish translation: (motocyklowe) wyscigi szosowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road racing
Polish translation:(motocyklowe) wyscigi szosowe
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

07:40 Aug 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ racing
English term or phrase: road racing
dotyczy wy¶cigów na motocyklach

(nie jestem wielkim fanem sportu, więc mam tu braki leksykalne...)
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
(motocyklowe) wyścigi szosowe
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
dziękuję
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(motocyklowe) wyścigi szosowePiotr Kurek
5wyscigi drogoweAdela Bak
4wyścigi na szosie
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyścigi na szosie


Explanation:
Tak mówi Oxford - PWN

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(motocyklowe) wyścigi szosowe


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: www.kat.riders.pl/texty/magister1.htm , teraz najbardziej chyba znany jest na Wyspie Man
18 mins
  -> dziekuję

agree  Jakub Szacki: tak jak kolarstwo szosowe, nie na szosie
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  pidzej
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  maitland
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  labusga
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wyscigi drogowe


Explanation:
Langenscheidt: road=droga

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14