KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

run-off area

Polish translation: pas bezpieczeństwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-off area
Polish translation:pas bezpieczeństwa
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

13:00 Aug 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ racing
English term or phrase: run-off area
on older circuits, such as a change of course, or the increase of _run-off areas_ or changes in the protective devices.

kontekst: tory wy¶cigowe (motocyklowe)
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
pas bezpieczeństwa
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4część toru /poza "trackiem"/ do wyłapania zawodnika, który stracił...
bartek
3strefy ucieczkiRadek Podolski
3pas bezpieczeństwaPiotr Kurek
2obszar zjazdu
leff
1z braku lakuJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obszar zjazdu


Explanation:
obszar zjazdu (z toru) np. do warsztatów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale także jako strefa bezpieczeństwa na zewnętrznych łukach zakrętów:
\"This very fast turn has a wide open, flat run-off area and a huge sand trap set well back to catch a rider who has not been able to regain control if he does leave the track. \"
[http://www.cmpracetrack.com/tracklayout.htm]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radek Podolski: mysle ze chodzi raczej o szutrowe "spowalniacze" ktore pechowcy przecinaja przed spotkaniem z banda energochlonna..
1 min

neutral  Piotr Kurek: to raczej pit lane
3 mins

agree  maciejm: strefa bezpieczeństwa,www.f1.ultra.pl/Strona/profile/jos_prof.shtm - 63k
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
część toru /poza "trackiem"/ do wyłapania zawodnika, który stracił...


Explanation:
panowanie nad maszyną i 'nie wyrobil' zakrętu, czy szykany. Jest to często łacha piachu z oponami "czekajacymi" na zawodnika w potrzebie.
http://www.cmpracetrack.com/tracklayout.htm
http://www.monaco.mc/monaco/gprix/circuit.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
z braku laku


Explanation:
VERGES AND RUN-OFF AREAS

R.R07.3.1 DEFINITION AND PURPOSE

Verges (and on the outside of bends, run-off areas) represent the outer parts of the transversal profile of the track.

They are absolutely necessary, from the construction point of view, serving as a limit and shoulder for the superstructure of the track.

They contribute to higher safety by improving visibility and use of the track over its whole width; if they are of a sufficient range, they offer more room for a vehicle to stop.

R.R07.3.2 CHARACTERISTICS

Verges and run-off areas have a flat surface which is less even than that of the track itself. They must be kept free of any debris and stones of a diameter bigger than that of the grains of the gravel beds and should preferably be grass-covered. The surface of a verge must be on a level with the profile of the track or the upper side of the kerb.
http://www.uem-online.org/html2/sports/2002/info/rules/rr/RR...


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pas bezpieczeństwa


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk


    Reference: http://www.apatoradriana.republika.pl/zuzel.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Dziękuję

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strefy ucieczki


Explanation:
jak te dla truck'ow u stop wzgorz na gorskich szosach w USA - cel podobny: zwolnic (propozycja)

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010