KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

co-ordinated sciences

Polish translation: zintegrowane nauki przyrodnicze


14:44 Aug 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: co-ordinated sciences
jeden z przedmiotów szkolnych na świadectwie Cambridge British School
nikita11
Polish translation:zintegrowane nauki przyrodnicze
Explanation:
nie do końca mi się to podoba, ale zdaje się że nie ma co liczyć na dokładny odpowiednik polski.
Pozdrawiam
Selected response from:

kterelak
Poland
Grading comment
klientowi sie spodobało :) dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nauki sisle i przyrodnicze
Teresa Goscinska
3 +1skoordynowany program nauk przyrodniczychPiotr Kurek
3 +1zintegrowane nauki przyrodniczekterelak


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zintegrowane nauki przyrodnicze


Explanation:
nie do końca mi się to podoba, ale zdaje się że nie ma co liczyć na dokładny odpowiednik polski.
Pozdrawiam

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
klientowi sie spodobało :) dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Goscinska: dlaczego tylko nauki przyrodnicze?
14 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: because "sciences" - to są właśnie nauki przyrodnicze...:)
17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skoordynowany program nauk przyrodniczych


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk


    Reference: http://ksiazki.wp.pl/ksiazka.html?ID_KSIAZKA=7863
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: brzmi lepiej...:)
17 hrs
  -> dziękuję

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nauki sisle i przyrodnicze


Explanation:
“Science is an integral part of modern culture. It stretches the imagination and the creativity of young people. It’s challenges are enormous”

(Professor Malcolm Longair, University of Cambridge)

At TBS Science is taught as part of the core curriculum in all four Key Stages. It encourages children to investigate the world around them in order to understand it more fully. Science encompasses the study of life and living processes, materials and their properties and physical processes.

Science is built around key concepts and ideas which are developed and expanded as children progress through their science education.

Children have many original ideas in many areas of science which are refined and used to develop their understanding of key scientific concepts.

Children are made aware of the importance of science in our society and to understand both its potential and its limitations.

Science lessons include a wide variety of methodologies and are always responsive to childrens’ ideas and understanding.

Science in the Primary Section

Science is taught through topics in the Primary Section. These include: materials, the environment; plant life; changes; forces; electricity; sound; light; ourselves and the earth and beyond.

A large part of the science curriculum is taught through practical activities and investigations. Children are encouraged to think, to predict what is going to happen and to reflect on their results and conclusions. The science course is a journey of discovery but includes a strong emphasis on safety and the idea of a fair test.

Many of our students achieve a level 5 at the end of their Key Stage Two tests.

Science in the Secondary Section

Students are taught in small mixed ability groups in a modern purpose built laboratory. A wide variety of teaching styles are used including whole class teaching, group work, individual work as well as investigative and experimental work.

Science is taught as one subject throughout the school but includes the separate areas of Physics, Chemistry and Biology. During Key Stage Three, science is taught through interdisciplinary topics. A relatively high proportion of TBS students achieve level 7 in their end of Key Stage Three science papers.

In Key Stage Four most students follow a topic-based course leading to a Dual Award IGCSE in Coordinated Science (Cambridge 0654) at the end of Year Eleven. The three separate sciences Physics (0625), Chemistry (0620) and Biology (0610) are offered as an IGCSE option.

“Science is valuable because it meshes with all our lives and allows us to channel and use our spontaneous curiosity”

(Professor Susan Greenfield)

...................
Sklep Wirtualnej Polski - lider polskiego handlu internetowego, ...
... Strona główna >> Księgarnia >> Nauki ścisłe i przyrodnicze. Nauki ścisłe
i przyrodnicze. ... Matematyka, • Nauki przyrodnicze. • Technika, mechanika, ...
www.ws.pl/wydawnictwa/?gid=476 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages






Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723