KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

with a mean streak

Polish translation: cechujacy sie skapstwem/okrucienstwem


19:43 May 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: with a mean streak
On the one hand, the story of “Chainsaw Al” Dunlap, former CEO of Scott Paper and Sunbeam, is one of a powerful leader
with a mean streak, an intimidating executive who cultivated
a culture of tyranny and misery while realizing success
at Scott Paper and failure at Sunbeam.
madziag
Polish translation:cechujacy sie skapstwem/okrucienstwem
Explanation:
mean moze oznaczac jedno i drugie, wiec wybor zalezy od kontekstu...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cechujacy sie skapstwem/okrucienstwem
Joanna Carroll
3 +2cechujący się podłością
~Ania~
4ze skłonnościami do okrucieństwa / skłonny do okrucieństwaBubz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cechujacy sie skapstwem/okrucienstwem


Explanation:
mean moze oznaczac jedno i drugie, wiec wybor zalezy od kontekstu...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: w tym kontekście chyba nie chodzi o skąpstwo, a o okrucieństwo, skłonność do poniżania, pokazywania "kto tu rządzi"
24 mins
  -> Dzieki!

agree  Agnieszka Urniaż
14 hrs
  -> dziekuje.

agree  clairee: okrucieństwo wynika również z kontekstu
20 hrs
  -> dzieki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cechujący się podłością


Explanation:
Moja propozycja.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malina9
5 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day1 hr

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ze skłonnościami do okrucieństwa / skłonny do okrucieństwa


Language variant: Ma w sobie coś podłego

Explanation:
'mean' - złośliwy, podły, nikczemny, okrutny

'having a mean streak' means to be mean every now and then, having a tendency to slip, rather than be characterized as being mean.
W innym kontekscie mozna byloby powiedziec: 'ma w sobie coś podłego'

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 166