KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Goodbye and good luck dearest Elzbieta. We will miss you. Love, your colleagues.

Polish translation: Do widzenia i powodzenia, najdrozsza Elzbieto. Bedziemy tesknic za Toba. Pozdrowienia, Twoi koledzy.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goodbye and good luck dearest Elzbieta. We will miss you. Love, your colleagues.
Polish translation:Do widzenia i powodzenia, najdrozsza Elzbieto. Bedziemy tesknic za Toba. Pozdrowienia, Twoi koledzy.
Entered by: bartek

13:51 Aug 24, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Goodbye and good luck dearest Elzbieta. We will miss you. Love, your colleagues.
colloquial
Peter
Do widzenia i powodzenia, najdrozsza Elzbieto. Bedziemy tesknic za Toba. Pozdrowienia, Twoi koledzy.
Explanation:
b.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Do widzenia i powodzenia, najdrozsza Elzbieto. Bedziemy tesknic za Toba. Pozdrowienia, Twoi koledzy.
bartek
5 +2Żegnaj najdroższa Elżbieto. Powodzenia.Będzie nam Ciebie brakowało.KoledzyEwa Nowak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do widzenia i powodzenia, najdrozsza Elzbieto. Bedziemy tesknic za Toba. Pozdrowienia, Twoi koledzy.


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: One of possibilities. 'Twoi' is actually not necessary
26 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
28 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

neutral  Adela Bak: Ja bym dodala "serdeczne pozdrowienia".
11 hrs
  -> A po co i skąd miałabym to wziąć?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Żegnaj najdroższa Elżbieto. Powodzenia.Będzie nam Ciebie brakowało.Koledzy


Explanation:
Do not have time to write too much but będzie nam brakowało sounds nicer in this context than tęsknić

Ewa Nowak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala
12 mins

agree  Szymon Cegielka
3 days55 mins