KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

macademia nuts growers

Polish translation: orzech makadamia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:macadamia nut
Polish translation:orzech makadamia
Entered by: leff

15:03 Aug 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: macademia nuts growers
MAcademia nuts. And how do we call someone who grows them in Polish - a grower
Lucas Mroz
United States
plantatorzy orzeszków "macademia"
Explanation:
... Tu znajduje sie Narodowy Park Historyczny, Muzeum kapitana Cooka itd. Stad
tylko chwila do farm slynnych orzeszkow "macademia" i kawy Kona. ...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziekuje. A wiec jednak nie ma polskiej nazwy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plantatorzy orzeszków "macademia"
maciejm
4plantator orzechów macadamiaRadek Podolski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plantatorzy orzeszków "macademia"


Explanation:
... Tu znajduje sie Narodowy Park Historyczny, Muzeum kapitana Cooka itd. Stad
tylko chwila do farm slynnych orzeszkow "macademia" i kawy Kona. ...



    Reference: http://www.polishamericanradio.net/hawaje.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziekuje. A wiec jednak nie ma polskiej nazwy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Podolski: w zasadzie tak, ale wersja "macadamia" wydaje sie przewazac, przynajmniej na sieci (i .pl i .com)
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  pidzej: macadAmia - od John Macadam - spolszczyć to na macademia można było tylko przez nieuwagę albo coś gorszego
16 mins
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantator orzechów macadamia


Explanation:
not sure they grow here, it's not exactly Australia ;) (plantator = grower)


    Reference: http://www.zepter.com.pl/zbc/info/slowniczek.html
Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010