KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

overage box

Polish translation: skrzynia/opakowanie nadmiarowe


11:16 Jul 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: overage box
We strongly recommend packing your fountain [chodzi o 'chocolate fountain' -- fontannę do czekolady] in your XXX Catering or Carrying Case within an overage box for return shipping.

W słowniku mam overage, ale co znaczy tu, nie mam pojęcia.
Literówka?
Maciek Drobka
Poland
Polish translation:skrzynia/opakowanie nadmiarowe
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dodatkowe opakowanie zewnętrzne
paulina_d.
4dodatkowe opakowanie/opakowaniem do wysłania nadwyżki towaruDarek Koter
3skrzynia/opakowanie nadmiaroweA.G.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skrzynia/opakowanie nadmiarowe


Explanation:
xxx

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Dziękuję

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodatkowe opakowanie/opakowaniem do wysłania nadwyżki towaru


Explanation:
może to również oznaczać że w tym wypadku overage box może być opakowaniem do wysłania nadwyżki towaru ( tak jak wspomniał Grzesiek).....trudno z kontekstu jednego zdania wywniskować które z podanych tłumaczeń jest prawidłową odpowiedzią.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/overage
Darek Koter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodatkowe opakowanie zewnętrzne


Explanation:
czy nie chodzi o to, żeby oryginalne opakowanie się nie zniszczyło w trakcie wysyłki zwrotnej?

paulina_d.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8