KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

“knowing-but-not-knowing"

Polish translation: wiedza bez świadomości


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“knowing-but-not-knowing"
Polish translation:wiedza bez świadomości
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

08:58 Jul 7, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: “knowing-but-not-knowing"
Sigmund Freud described denial as a
state of “knowing-but-not-knowing.”
The distance between the world as it
is and the world as you want it to be is
simply too great, and you freeze in your
tracks.
madziag
wiedza bez świadomości
Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:zo5B8KVPa2UJ:www.modera...
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nieświadomość wtórna
sheslostcontrol
3wiedza bez świadomości
Jarosław Napierała


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wiedza bez świadomości


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:zo5B8KVPa2UJ:www.modera...

Jarosław Napierała
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
dziękuję

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieświadomość wtórna


Explanation:
tak mi się wydaje - na pewno nie ma dokładnego tłumaczenia choćby dlatego, że trudno o zgrabny rzeczownik odczasownikowy od polskiego "wiedzieć" albo "znać"

sheslostcontrol
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4