KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

tar pit of denial

Polish translation: (uporczywie) trwać w swoim zaślepieniu / zaprzeczeniu


10:18 Jul 7, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tar pit of denial
Hit with oil shocks and stagflation in the 1970s, U.S. consumers returned to their original desire for basic
transportation. The Big Three automakers couldn’t believe that the line between core and augmented was moving
again – but the Japanese could. They swept in with precisely what Americans now wanted – cars that would get you there and back again reliably and cheaply.This time, an entire industry had been wallowing in the tar pit of denial, unable to imagine that eight-cylinder behemoths
weren’t the last word.
madziag
Polish translation:(uporczywie) trwać w swoim zaślepieniu / zaprzeczeniu
Explanation:
Cos w sensie, ze z tym zaslepieniem bylo im zupelnie dobrze (stad 'wallow'). Nawet "rozkoszowali sie swoim zaślepieniem"
Natomiast jezeli planujesz pozostac przy Freudzie (bo cos mi sie zdaje, ze gdzies go widzialam w twoim tekscie) to jednak proponuje uzyc 'zaprzeczenie' zamiast 'zaslepienia'
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nie dopuszczać do siebie myśli, że
whole grain
4(uporczywie) trwać w swoim zaślepieniu / zaprzeczeniuBubz
4ugrząźć w piaszczystej drodze zaprzeczaniaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to wallow in the tar pit of denial
ugrząźć w piaszczystej drodze zaprzeczania


Explanation:
utknąć w grzązkiej drodze zaprzeczeń - propozycje

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darek Koter: wallow - pławić się, tarzać się, tar pit - dół wypełniony smołą, przenośnie "dno"
4 hrs
  -> ???

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie dopuszczać do siebie myśli, że


Explanation:
lub:
zamykali oczy na fakt..., pozostawali ślepi na fakt..., robili wszystko, aby nie zauważyć...

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darek Koter
5 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(uporczywie) trwać w swoim zaślepieniu / zaprzeczeniu


Explanation:
Cos w sensie, ze z tym zaslepieniem bylo im zupelnie dobrze (stad 'wallow'). Nawet "rozkoszowali sie swoim zaślepieniem"
Natomiast jezeli planujesz pozostac przy Freudzie (bo cos mi sie zdaje, ze gdzies go widzialam w twoim tekscie) to jednak proponuje uzyc 'zaprzeczenie' zamiast 'zaslepienia'

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję