KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

clandestine companion

Polish translation: sekretny towarzysz


09:42 Aug 25, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: clandestine companion
z dialogu: But John my clandestine companion when was the last time we saw each other?
Threepwood
Poland
Polish translation:sekretny towarzysz
Explanation:
ew. ukryty, tajemny, ale "sekretny" podoba mi się najbardziej

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
clan·des·tine Audio Help /klænˈdɛstɪn/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[klan-des-tin] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–adjective
characterized by, done in, or executed with secrecy or concealment, esp. for purposes of subversion or deception; private or surreptitious: Their clandestine meetings went undiscovered for two years.
[Origin: 1560–70; < L clandestīnus, equiv. to *clande, *clamde, var. of clam secretly (with -de adv. particle) + -stīnus, prob. after intestīnus internal; see intestine]

—Related forms
clan·des·tine·ly, adverb
clan·des·tine·ness, clan·des·tin·i·ty, noun

—Synonyms hidden, underhand, confidential, illicit.
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sekretny towarzysz
allp
3utajony towarzysz
Sebastian Magier


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utajony towarzysz


Explanation:
W sensie - ktoś kogo się rzadko widuje

Sebastian Magier
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sekretny towarzysz


Explanation:
ew. ukryty, tajemny, ale "sekretny" podoba mi się najbardziej

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
clan·des·tine Audio Help /klænˈdɛstɪn/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[klan-des-tin] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–adjective
characterized by, done in, or executed with secrecy or concealment, esp. for purposes of subversion or deception; private or surreptitious: Their clandestine meetings went undiscovered for two years.
[Origin: 1560–70; < L clandestīnus, equiv. to *clande, *clamde, var. of clam secretly (with -de adv. particle) + -stīnus, prob. after intestīnus internal; see intestine]

—Related forms
clan·des·tine·ly, adverb
clan·des·tine·ness, clan·des·tin·i·ty, noun

—Synonyms hidden, underhand, confidential, illicit.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/clandestine
allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystian Aparta: nic lepszego nie przychodzi mi w tym momencie do głowy
19 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)