KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

princess

Polish translation: księżniczka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:princess
Polish translation:księżniczka
Entered by: labusga

05:18 Oct 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ undergrad student
English term or phrase: princess
I call my polish girlfriend princess. I would like to know how a Polish person would say it (English phonetics please
Zach Welton
ksiezniczka
Explanation:
regards,
wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ksienzneetchka (accent on ee)
z is like in French jour

(I was never good in phonetics)
regards,
wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ksiezniczka
labusga
5 +1KsiezniczkaTrzcinska
5 +1ksiezniczka
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ksiezniczka


Explanation:
regards,
wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ksienzneetchka (accent on ee)
z is like in French jour

(I was never good in phonetics)
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Jakub Szacki: the asker wants English phonetics!
2 hrs

agree  EWKA
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ksiezniczka


Explanation:
OR
ksiezniczko, if you want to say "my princess" = moja ksiezniczko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 06:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are my princess = jestes moja ksiezniczka


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
46 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ksiezniczka


Explanation:
k- k(ite)
sie- shhh, e(lephant), wh(at)
z- j(our)-french word for day
ni- n(ear)
cz- ch(urch)
ka- ka(rate)

The first letters make the word


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z is like if a french guy wanted to say \"j(ump)\" or\"J(ack)\" in english

Trzcinska
Poland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agencja BTB Tomasz Wicik, Wania Manczewa-Wicik: the funniest transcription I've ever seen!
6 days