KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

lead-time

Polish translation: czas wprowadzenia towaru na rynek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead-time
Polish translation:czas wprowadzenia towaru na rynek
Entered by: Magda1

10:15 Oct 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lead-time
Another reason why we need to evaluate the number of subcontractors are the transportcosts. With less subcontractors we will be able to send full truckloads in shorter time, so we can reduce the lead-time ...
Magda1
czas realizacji projektu/wprowadzenia towaru (produktu) na rynek
Explanation:
lead-time (ldtm)
n.
The time between the initial stage of a project or policy and the appearance of results: a long lead-time in oil production because of the need for new exploration and drilling.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6czas realizacji projektu/wprowadzenia towaru (produktu) na rynekJacek Krankowski
4 +1czas realizacji/dostawystake
4czas realizacji zamowienia /wprowadzenia towaru (produktu) na rynekJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czas realizacji zamowienia /wprowadzenia towaru (produktu) na rynek


Explanation:
lead-time (ldtm)
n.
The time between the initial stage of a project or policy and the appearance of results: a long lead-time in oil production because of the need for new exploration and drilling.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 15:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No to odslaniam swoja pierwsza odpowiedz, bo moze w tym kontekscie byla nie taka glupia.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
czas realizacji projektu/wprowadzenia towaru (produktu) na rynek


Explanation:
lead-time (ldtm)
n.
The time between the initial stage of a project or policy and the appearance of results: a long lead-time in oil production because of the need for new exploration and drilling.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins

agree  Katarzyna Chmiel
10 mins

agree  leff
15 mins

agree  kterelak
20 mins

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
40 mins

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
1 hr

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 hrs

disagree  makary: w tym przypadku chodzi zdecydowanie o czas realizacji zlecenia, nie ma mowy o projekcie, ani wprowadzaniu produktu na rynek
2 days23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czas realizacji/dostawy


Explanation:
Tutaj z kontekstu wynika, ze jest to czas potrzebny na wyprodukowanie danego komponentu u dostawcy i jego dostarczenie: "Przy mniejszej ilosci kontrahentow (dostawcow) bedziemy w stanie wysylac pelne ciezarowki w krotszym czasie, wiec bedziemy mogli zredukowac czas dostawy (realizacji - np. zamowienia)". Tak to przynajmniej tlumaczy sie w firmie, w ktorej pracuje..

stake
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makary: czas od złożenia zamówienia do jego realizacji
2 days19 hrs