KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

romantic names like: precious/sweety/honey/sweetheart/baby

Polish translation: skarbie / ukochana / sloneczko / kwiatuszku / zabko


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:romantic names like: precious/sweety/honey/sweetheart/baby
Polish translation:skarbie / ukochana / sloneczko / kwiatuszku / zabko
Entered by: bartek

01:32 Oct 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: romantic names like: precious/sweety/honey/sweetheart/baby
personal/romantic man to woman
Daniel
skarbie / ukochana / sloneczko / kwiatuszku / zabko
Explanation:
mordko / pyszczku / misiaczku / serduszko / serce / serdenko

And lots of other names. I think each man uses some private, unique names. :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5skarbie / ukochana / sloneczko / kwiatuszku / zabko
bartek
5All of the above except for misiu
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
skarbie / ukochana / sloneczko / kwiatuszku / zabko


Explanation:
mordko / pyszczku / misiaczku / serduszko / serce / serdenko

And lots of other names. I think each man uses some private, unique names. :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: etc., etc.
9 mins
  -> Yeah, and I would never type what my husband calls me like :-)

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  hadraadae
5 hrs

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: Rybko, kochanie, misiu...
6 hrs
  -> But the best is "cipciu". I've heard that!

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: :-))
9 hrs
  -> :-)))))))))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All of the above except for misiu


Explanation:
Which is also very romantic but most unsuitable to call a woman (literally misiu means teddy bear).

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: Well, "Misiu" it's me. I swear. Why? You should ask my husband :-)
4 hrs
  -> Ok, then, let's include misiu, too.