KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

sacred tenet

Polish translation: święta reguła / zasada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sacred tenet
Polish translation:święta reguła / zasada
Entered by: lim0nka

20:30 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sacred tenet
the advocacy of free trade is as close to a sacred tenet as any idea in economics
lim0nka
United Kingdom
nienaruszalna (święta) zasada / reguła
Explanation:
b.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nienaruszalna (święta) zasada / reguła
bartek
4nienaruszalna zasada; święte prawoanglista


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nienaruszalna (święta) zasada / reguła


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
2 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: czyli taka "złota reguła"
3 mins
  -> Aha :-)

agree  anglista: coś nie gra z zegarem, aż tyle za Tobą nie byłam :-)
8 mins
  -> a nie wiem. Moj osobisto-komuterowy spieszy sie 6 minut na dobe, ale tutaj chyba to nie odgywa roli??? :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nienaruszalna zasada; święte prawo


Explanation:
trochę PWN-OUP, trochę inne źródła (złożenia nie znalazłam)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454