KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

INCORPORATED

Polish translation: założone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incorporated
Polish translation:założone

08:48 Oct 24, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: INCORPORATED
TO jest Certificate of Marriage Registration-NEW YORK, District name: Cohoes.. na koncu jest okrągła sucha pieczęć o treści: CITY OF COHOES INCORPORATED*1869
Magda1
(Miasto Cohoes) zalozone
Explanation:
To become or form a legal corporation: San Antonio incorporated as a city in 1837.
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(Miasto Cohoes) zalozoneJacek Krankowski
4 +2zarejestrowane
Monika Rozwarzewska
4 +1dodatkowe infoanglista


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Miasto Cohoes) zalozone


Explanation:
To become or form a legal corporation: San Antonio incorporated as a city in 1837.
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: http://www.albany.net/~cohoes/abcohoes/abcohoes.html
8 mins

agree  GingerR
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs

agree  Agata McCrindle
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zarejestrowane


Explanation:
- bardziej formalnie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wpisane do rejestru miast
otrzymało prawa miejskie

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: a co to znaczy "zarejestrować miasto"?
5 mins

agree  amat: rok otrzymania praw miejskich
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
10 hrs
  -> dziekuje

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dodatkowe info


Explanation:
z braku innych możliwości, TUTAJ wyrażam poparcie dla wersji "rok otrzymania praw miejskich"
nawet z podanego przeze mnie linku wynika, że Cohoes istniało jako miejscowość jeszcze przed rokiem 1869, a dopiero w XIX wieku zaczął się gwałtowny jego rozwój

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  btweng2
3 days12 hrs
  -> I appreciate