KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

retrieval system

Polish translation: system wyszukiwania (danych)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retrieval system
Polish translation:system wyszukiwania (danych)
Entered by: Icing

23:15 Oct 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: retrieval system
No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying or otherwise, without the prior permission of the copyright owner.
big_fish
system wyszukiwania (danych)
Explanation:
According to "Duzy Slownik Informatyczny" by Jacek Szaniawski. I must say I do agree with this definition (-;.
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2system wyszukiwania (danych)
Icing
4przechowywane (w archiwum)
lim0nka
3system archiwizowania/przechowywania danychPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przechowywane (w archiwum)


Explanation:
może po prostu tak?
wiem, że tu chodzi o to, że jest dostęp do danych np. za pomocą wyszukiwarki, ale myślę, że wystarczy samo przechowywane / magazynowane

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system wyszukiwania (danych)


Explanation:
According to "Duzy Slownik Informatyczny" by Jacek Szaniawski. I must say I do agree with this definition (-;.

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 651
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat: so do I.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much (-:

agree  anglista: tak to się nazywa (data retrieval = wyszukiwanie danych - zarchiwizowanych, rzecz jasna)
11 hrs
  -> I appreciate it (-:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system archiwizowania/przechowywania danych


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716