KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

paper

Polish translation: papier/ sznurek papierowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper
Polish translation:papier/ sznurek papierowy
Entered by: margomala

10:57 Feb 6, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: paper
Znajduje się to w instrukcji konserwacji dywanów.
For the paper qualities as Tatami see below
margomala
papier/ sznurek papierowy
Explanation:
Our paper rugs are made from twisted paper cord - http://tinyurl.com/bfl48p
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3papier/ sznurek papierowy
geopiet
2papier japońskiPlachta


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papier/ sznurek papierowy


Explanation:
Our paper rugs are made from twisted paper cord - http://tinyurl.com/bfl48p

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 449
Grading comment
Dzięki

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
papee
papier japoński


Explanation:
W tatami papier japoński pokrywa warstwę słomy/sitowia ryżowego


"Will the igusa (rush covering) colour age? How about the special Japanese paper covering?

Yes. When delivered, the igusa will look fairly green (more so with the higher grades) in colour. The colour will eventually fade to a yellowish or whitish hue, especially if placed in direct sunlight. The paper will also fade but to a lesser extent."

http://www.tatami.ca/faqs.asp#4


Plachta
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish