KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

feel sexual

Polish translation: odczuwać/manifestować swoją seksualność


14:52 Feb 18, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: feel sexual
Ulotka dla ofiar przemocy seksualnej:
Rozdział: sexual relationhips

Many people find it difficult to **feel sexual** or have sexual relationships after the assault, partly due to a lack of trust that can arise, but also because sex itself can be a reminder of the assault.
Magda K
Polish translation:odczuwać/manifestować swoją seksualność
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

whole grain
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2odczuwać/manifestować swoją seksualność
whole grain
4odczuwać seksualność lub (mieć) doznania/ odczucia seksualne
Barbara Bereza


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odczuwać/manifestować swoją seksualność


Explanation:
propozycja

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Polangmar
1 day9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odczuwać seksualność lub (mieć) doznania/ odczucia seksualne


Explanation:
powyższy fragment można rozumieć następująco:


Wiele osób może mieć trudnośći z odczuwaniem swojej seksualności lub z kontaktami seksualnymi po napaści (na tle seksualnym).

Example sentence(s):
  • ...odczucia seksualne u kobiet są kilkustopniowe.
  • Kiedy dzieci zaczynają odczuwać swoją seksualność?

    Reference: http://www.ine.pl/content/view/93/45/
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/bxvlkp
Barbara Bereza
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish