KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

policing

Polish translation: zadania policji/praca policji


14:40 Feb 23, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other / Amnesty International, NGOs
English term or phrase: policing
The term is used all over a resource book I am translating for Amnesty International Poland, the book title: Understanding Policing. It covers the topic of "dealing" with the police (but not only, other law enforcement agencies may also be taken into consideration) and monitoring human rights violations and situation in various countries.

Example sentence:
"
It may be useful to study how these dilemmas are dealt with in contexts other than policing, for example when human rights NGOs (and environmental NGOs) engage with commercial companies."

I am thinking of: działalność organów ścigania, działalność policji, but I'm again not sure if this is the right path.
Michal Glowacki
Poland
Polish translation:zadania policji/praca policji
Explanation:
slownik oxford pisze o policing:the activity of keeping order in a place with police;
I would rather take zadania policji or praca policji.
Selected response from:

Nata3
Germany
Grading comment
praca policji, zadania policji - w zależności od kontekstu to będzie pasować
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nadzorowanie przestrzegania
EnglishDirect
4zadania policji/praca policjiNata3


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nadzorowanie przestrzegania


Explanation:
...praw człowieka

I'd go this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-23 14:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/d42qlq

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  korbenPL
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  maya transl8s
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadania policji/praca policji


Explanation:
slownik oxford pisze o policing:the activity of keeping order in a place with police;
I would rather take zadania policji or praca policji.

Nata3
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
praca policji, zadania policji - w zależności od kontekstu to będzie pasować