KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

zero-sum terms

Polish translation: na zasadach gry o sumie zerowej


17:32 Dec 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: zero-sum terms
Two and only two adversaries come to view the world in zero-sum terms, where every gain is a loss to the opponent and every loss your opponent’s gain.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Polish translation:na zasadach gry o sumie zerowej
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo i pozdrawiam. PB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zasada w której jedna strona wygrywa kosztem drugiej
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +1gre o sumie zerowejPiotr Kurek
3 +1na zasadach gry o sumie zerowej
Andrzej Lejman
2nic w przyrodzie nie ginie
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na zasadach gry o sumie zerowej


Explanation:
Propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo i pozdrawiam. PB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Podolski: tak to sie zwie w teorii gier - polecam http://stat.is.uw.edu.pl/jhaman/tg-kol.htm
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gre o sumie zerowej


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Jurewicz: jak na ...
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nic w przyrodzie nie ginie


Explanation:
nie znając zupełnie tekstu i kontekstu proponuję "pogląd, według którego nic w przyrodzie nie ginie"

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zasada w której jedna strona wygrywa kosztem drugiej


Explanation:
Wileki SŁownik E>P Oxford

zero-sum - game/situation gra/sytuacja, w której wygrywa jedna strona



Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026