KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

carboot sale

Polish translation: gielda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car boot sale
Polish translation:gielda
Entered by: agusia

11:41 Dec 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: carboot sale
kupowanie rzeczy na carboot sales
agusia
samochodowy pchli targ
Explanation:
tak bym to nazwał, gdybym chciał określic to dosłownie.
Ponadto, jarmark, giełda etc.
Podobne odbywają się w internecie:

UK carboot sale - buy / sell online classified ads
Come here to buy, sell or trade online. Hunt for bargains. Manage your own
web-based carboot sale. Members can update their stall from home. ...
www.yourcarboot.com/index.asp
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2samochodowy pchli targ
Andrzej Lejman
5 +1z drugiej ręki, używanych,
Monika Rozwarzewska
5Giełda rzeczy używanych (sprzedawanych z bagażnika samochodu)
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samochodowy pchli targ


Explanation:
tak bym to nazwał, gdybym chciał określic to dosłownie.
Ponadto, jarmark, giełda etc.
Podobne odbywają się w internecie:

UK carboot sale - buy / sell online classified ads
Come here to buy, sell or trade online. Hunt for bargains. Manage your own
web-based carboot sale. Members can update their stall from home. ...
www.yourcarboot.com/index.asp


    Reference: http://www.bywong-community.org.au/2001/carboot.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
0 min

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z drugiej ręki, używanych,


Explanation:
(British) A car-boot sale (Am swap meet, Aus garage sale) is an event where people sell their unwanted possessions from the backs of their cars.

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Giełda rzeczy używanych (sprzedawanych z bagażnika samochodu)


Explanation:
W BrEnglish znalazłem pisownię osobną
car boot sale
Do you know where you can pick up a great bargain? We want to know the Best
Market or Car Boot Sale in your area. ... Best Market or Car Boot Sale
===
Fireworks have been found on sale illegally at a car boot sale
in North Warwickshire County Council Trading Standards


    www.bbc.co.uk/scotland/yourscotland/glasgowandargyll/ insiders_guide.shtml
    Reference: http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/.../pressr.nsf/Web+Releases+B...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026