KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Good luck with your piano concert

Polish translation: Powodzenia na koncercie fortepianowym.


13:52 Dec 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good luck with your piano concert
I want to wish someone good luck with their piano concert.
Polish translation:Powodzenia na koncercie fortepianowym.
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 13:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: Powodzenia na koncercie. (= good luck with your concert)
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Powodzenia na koncercie fortepianowym.
lim0nka
4Powodzenia na koncercie pianistycznymPiotr Kurek
3(Życzę) udanego koncertu.san123


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Powodzenia na koncercie fortepianowym.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 13:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: Powodzenia na koncercie. (= good luck with your concert)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
4 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: Maciej Andrzejczak
5 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
38 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Ensor: na koncercie (without: 'fortepianowym')
11 hrs
  -> whatever the asker prefers :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Powodzenia na koncercie pianistycznym


Explanation:
hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Życzę) udanego koncertu.


Explanation:
suggestion

san123
PRO pts in pair: 14