KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

scam

Polish translation: chwyt, bluff/blef, trick, fortel, kant, szwindel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scam
Polish translation:chwyt, bluff/blef, trick, fortel, kant, szwindel
Entered by: Ensor

19:34 Dec 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scam
We were encouraged to be
a little more outrageous than we even felt. SInce then
it's become a well-known scam

(Mowa o Rolling Stonesach)
Lacrimosa
chwyt, bluff/blef, trick, fortel, kant, szwindel
Explanation:
moze ktorys z tych
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chwyt, bluff/blef, trick, fortel, kant, szwindelEnsor
3 +2oszustwo
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oszustwo


Explanation:
a jeśli coś bardziej potocznego to może "przekręt", albo "krętactwo"

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: Maciej Andrzejczak
35 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chwyt, bluff/blef, trick, fortel, kant, szwindel


Explanation:
moze ktorys z tych

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs
  -> dzieki