KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

we'd be right to the eyeball...

Polish translation: dopracowani w najdrobniejszych szczegółach / przycięci na miarę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we'd be right to the eyeball...
Polish translation:dopracowani w najdrobniejszych szczegółach / przycięci na miarę
Entered by: bartek

19:44 Dec 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: we'd be right to the eyeball...
As long as we keep getting changes, then it all seems fresh. IF we were stuck on a TV for a year, stuck in films tec, we' dbe right to the eyeball, wild and screaming and things
Lacrimosa
dopracowani w najdrobniejszych szczegółach / przycięci na miarę
Explanation:
Chodzi to, że ich twórczość i image byłyby takie, jak zamawiający życzyłby sobie - dzicy i rozwrzeszczani, a nie tacy, jacy sami chcieli być.

Podpórka:

"Their approach to the new social conditions produced by the Internet is to try to create a ``leak-proof pipe'' from the studio where music or a movie is made right to the eyeball or the eardrum of the consumer."
http://emoglen.law.columbia.edu/publications/lu-03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 09:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I to jest właściwe znaczenie tego zdania. Wsłuchaj się, proszę, w jego ciąg dalszy. A szczególnie w ostatnie zdanie. -:)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mielibysmy roboty po uszy / po same uszyEnsor
5 -1dopracowani w najdrobniejszych szczegółach / przycięci na miarę
bartek
3wstrzelilibyśmy się w środek tarczy
Magda Dziadosz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wstrzelilibyśmy się w środek tarczy


Explanation:
chociaż całe zdanie nie jest do końca dla mnie takie jasne...
Ależ Ty masz teksty, Lacrimosa, po Beatelsach kolei na Stonesów?
A miałeś podać kiedy Beatelsi wyjdą, i co?
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mielibysmy roboty po uszy / po same uszy


Explanation:
'be up to your eyeball in sth.' to have a lot of sth to deal with

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dopracowani w najdrobniejszych szczegółach / przycięci na miarę


Explanation:
Chodzi to, że ich twórczość i image byłyby takie, jak zamawiający życzyłby sobie - dzicy i rozwrzeszczani, a nie tacy, jacy sami chcieli być.

Podpórka:

"Their approach to the new social conditions produced by the Internet is to try to create a ``leak-proof pipe'' from the studio where music or a movie is made right to the eyeball or the eardrum of the consumer."
http://emoglen.law.columbia.edu/publications/lu-03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 09:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I to jest właściwe znaczenie tego zdania. Wsłuchaj się, proszę, w jego ciąg dalszy. A szczególnie w ostatnie zdanie. -:)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ensor: Zdecydowanie nie. Tutaj: jezeli pozostaliby w Tv przez rok, dostaliby by bzika (wild and screaming) od nadmiaru pracy. "We'd be" oznacza tu. ze 'oni' byliby a nie ich publika.
18 hrs