KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

shoot'em up films

Polish translation: strzelanina


19:58 Dec 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: shoot'em up films
What kind of tv show do you prefer? shoot'em up, science fiction?
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:strzelanina
Explanation:
albo: film akcji
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
wedlug mnie film akcji jest lepszym okresleniem, przy najmniej w tym kontekscie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strzelanina
Pawel Czernecki
4 +1strzelanki
leff
3filmy sensacyjnePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strzelanina


Explanation:
albo: film akcji

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
wedlug mnie film akcji jest lepszym okresleniem, przy najmniej w tym kontekscie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filmy sensacyjne


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strzelanki


Explanation:
przez analogię do gier shoot'em up


    Reference: http://directory.google.com/Top/World/Polska/Gry/Komputerowe...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Strzelanki, sure :-)
12 hrs