KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

teenage fairs

Polish translation: targi dla nastolatków


20:39 Dec 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: teenage fairs
The promoter, who was based out of Toronto, came into town. He used to put on the teenage fairs where you went in and saw the new clothes and fashions and stuff that was big then.
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:targi dla nastolatków
Explanation:
może tak? licho wie, o co konkretnie chodzi, a targi łączą w sobie prezentacje ze sprzedażą
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bazary dla nastolatków
leff
4targi dla nastolatków
lim0nka
3 +1pokazy dla nastolatkowPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bazary dla nastolatków


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Racja, bo on chyba te bazary zaopatrywał
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pokazy dla nastolatkow


Explanation:
propozycja, dalej z kontekstu wynika o jakie pokazy chodzi
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: może: promocyjne pokazy
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targi dla nastolatków


Explanation:
może tak? licho wie, o co konkretnie chodzi, a targi łączą w sobie prezentacje ze sprzedażą

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581