KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

mock accent

Polish translation: przedrzeźniając czyjś akcent


21:13 Dec 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mock accent
jak powiedzieć po polsku
say something with a mock accent?

Niestety nie ma informacji o jaki akcent (jezyk chodzi). Nie mam tez wiecej kontekstu
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:przedrzeźniając czyjś akcent
Explanation:
lub jakiś akcent, gdy nie wiadomo czyj
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4udawany akcentPiotr Kurek
5udawać akcent
bartek
4dziwny akcent
Teresa Goscinska
4przedrzeźniając czyjś akcentpidzej
3fałszywy akcent
Teresa Jaczewska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
udawany akcent


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 21:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. PODRABIANY AKCENT

http://www.republika.pl/zember/gazeta/articles/swt03.htm


    Reference: http://wladca-pierscieni.pl/wiadomosci.asp?wi=10572&page=2
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: z udawanym akcentem; udając jakiś akcent...
48 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Ensor: raczej 'podrabiany'
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  hadraadae
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  agusia
16 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przedrzeźniając czyjś akcent


Explanation:
lub jakiś akcent, gdy nie wiadomo czyj

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dziwny akcent


Explanation:
Mock =not autentic, not real (Word Power Dictionary)

TAK TO ROZUMIEM tutaj

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
udawać akcent


Explanation:
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fałszywy akcent


Explanation:
powiedzieć coś z fałszywym akcentem...

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703