KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

rear admiral

Polish translation: kontradmirał


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear admiral
Polish translation:kontradmirał
Entered by: lim0nka

16:08 Jan 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rear admiral
Mam zagwozdkę...
Oxford/PWN podaje, że jest to po prostu kontradmirał,
Słownik terminów militarnych Collina wprowadza rozróżnienie: kontradmirał w wersji GB, wiceadmirał w wersji US.
Tymczasem w encyklopedii PWN kontradmirał częściej pojawia się w odniesieniu do oficerów marynarki USA, wiceadmirał – raczej w odniesieniu do Brytyjczyków.
Czy istnieje jakieś oficjalne tłumaczenie na polski stopni w wojsku, marynarce i lotnictwie innych krajów? W tekście, który mam, chodzi o Amerykanina...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
kontradmirał
Explanation:
porównaj wersję polską i angielską w pierwszym linku.

A może i drugi się przyda.

:-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
No proszę, teksty sejmowe są lepsze od moich słowników. Bardzo dziękuję.
Nice try, Arthur! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General grade officer with one star; lowest "admiral"
Arthur Borges
4 +1kontradmirał
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General grade officer with one star; lowest "admiral"


Explanation:
I have no idea why I'm receiving Eng/Polish questions, but what the heck, I know a rear admiral only has one star. Poland has a navy, so maybe this will earn me 4 KudoZ in Eng/Pol.

Niech pan(i) nie sie denerwuye !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 17:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY! In the US Navy -- Commodore is a one-star admiral (the US Navy wasn\'t using them in the sixties and seventies, but maybe they ressurrected the grade since then -- I dunno).

ANYHOW: Rear admirals have TWO stars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 17:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TWO stars out of a maximum of FOUR.

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Happy New Year Arthur-what's the last comment-nothing ventured, nothing gained? (If you can do Chinese, I guess Polish must be a snap)
5 mins
  -> You're off to a whippersnapping start this year, ain't you? Anyhow a GREAT new year to you too!!! Arthur

agree  Chris Rowson: I got this as English mono. Happy New Year!
12 hrs
  -> Oh dear, the software must be down with some sort of electronic Alzheimer's again.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kontradmirał


Explanation:
porównaj wersję polską i angielską w pierwszym linku.

A może i drugi się przyda.

:-)


    Reference: http://grom.mw.mil.pl/whoiswho.html
    Reference: http://biurose.sejm.gov.pl/teksty/r-128.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
No proszę, teksty sejmowe są lepsze od moich słowników. Bardzo dziękuję.
Nice try, Arthur! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
19 mins

neutral  Arthur Borges: I can't judge -- but please note that rear admirals have two stars, as I've corrected after scratching my head and thinking twice. Happy New Year, BTW.
20 mins