KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

come in!

Polish translation: prosze


22:38 Jan 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: come in!
In response to a knonk on the door
Will
Polish translation:prosze
Explanation:
Polish people would say only "prosze" which means "please"
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8proszesmarinella
5 +2prosze wejsc ; niech pan/pani wejdzieEnsor
3wejśćxxxtsn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
prosze


Explanation:
Polish people would say only "prosze" which means "please"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
53 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki
8 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs

agree  bartek
10 hrs

agree  hadraadae
10 hrs

agree  lim0nka
12 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day12 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
3 days40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prosze wejsc ; niech pan/pani wejdzie


Explanation:
or simply: wejdz (when spoken to somebody you know)
other forms used are: prosze do srodka,
wchodz (sing.), wchodzcie (plur.)

coll. wlaz(sing) wlazcie(plur.)

diacritics above 'z'

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
7 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  JamesBarto
11 hrs
  -> dziekuje

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wejść


Explanation:
mniej grzecznie - zależy od kontekstu

xxxtsn
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 64