KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

you touch my soul

Polish translation: dotykasz mojej duszy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you touch my soul
Polish translation:dotykasz mojej duszy
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

18:49 Jan 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you touch my soul
Phrase spoken from a woman to a man. He touches her soul
Sharyl Beard
dotykasz mojej duszy
Explanation:
literally
hth
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dotykasz mojej duszyPiotr Kurek
4 +3wzruszasz mnie do głębi / do żywego
lim0nka
4zlapales / chwyciles mnie za serceEnsor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dotykasz mojej duszy


Explanation:
literally
hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: inaczej chyba nie można
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek: literally and true
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff
23 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  GingerR
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  hadraadae
21 hrs
  -> dziękuję

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wzruszasz mnie do głębi / do żywego


Explanation:
wzruszasz mnie do głebi / do zywego

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
4 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  bartek: Oh, really nice :-)
6 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zlapales / chwyciles mnie za serce


Explanation:
lit: you grabbed my heart, phrase often used in Polish when someone is deeply moved

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hadraadae: I'm not so sure about it...
13 hrs
  -> why aren't you?