KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

extruded

Polish translation: żywność ekstrudowana


19:58 Jan 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: extruded
Extruded food is cooked at a high temperature and then pulverized to form crunchy nuggets
(which look like cat food), unlike pellets, in which the ingredients are compressed into
bite-sized pieces. Cooking the food at a high temperature eliminates any possible presence of
bacteria and allows for the stabilization of the vitamins (namely C in the guinea pig formula)
thus giving the food a longer shelf life -- up to twelve months.
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Polish translation:żywność ekstrudowana
Explanation:
czyli rozdrobiona i ponownie uformowana przez wytłaczanie

WIADOMOŚCI URZĘDU PATENTOWEGO
... y zawarte w klasie w tym chipsy tortilla, chips'y kukurydziane, precle, snaki eskstrudowane
i dmuchane (puffed and extruded snacks), kukurydza ... Genesis Pet Food. ...
www.arsinfo.pl/arspatent/wyd/wup_02/ wup09_02/html/Rznaki08.html

Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dzieki. Q
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wytłaczana
leff
4 +2żywność ekstrudowana
Andrzej Lejman
2zmielony
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zmielony


Explanation:
to chyba zależy od tego przez co jest "extruded"

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wytłaczana


Explanation:
żywność wytłaczana

lub

formowana wytłocznie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 20:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"; różnego rodzaju chipsy zawarte w tej klasie w tym
chipsy, tortilla, chipsy kukurydziane, precle, snaki wytłaczane i dmuchane \"
[http://www.arsinfo.pl/arspatent/wyd/wup_01/wup10_01/html/Rzn...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 20:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" wytłaczane produkty ziemniaczane do celów spożywczych\"
[http://www.arsinfo.pl/arspatent/wyd/wup_01/wup10_01/html/Rzn...]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: za uzycie polskiego...
40 mins

agree  Tomasz Niedbala
13 hrs

agree  hadraadae
20 hrs

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: better late than never :-)
710 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
żywność ekstrudowana


Explanation:
czyli rozdrobiona i ponownie uformowana przez wytłaczanie

WIADOMOŚCI URZĘDU PATENTOWEGO
... y zawarte w klasie w tym chipsy tortilla, chips'y kukurydziane, precle, snaki eskstrudowane
i dmuchane (puffed and extruded snacks), kukurydza ... Genesis Pet Food. ...
www.arsinfo.pl/arspatent/wyd/wup_02/ wup09_02/html/Rznaki08.html



Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Dzieki. Q

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
17 mins

agree  alszeg
2 hrs