KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

The Grand Dragon

Polish translation: Wielki Smok


15:59 Jan 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Grand Dragon
The Grand Dragon of the South Carolina Ku Klux Klan
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:Wielki Smok
Explanation:
Tak dosłownie, o ile mi wiadomo.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wielki Smok
Andrzej Lejman
4Wielki Wódz .. Ku Klux Klanuadwersarz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wielki Smok


Explanation:
Tak dosłownie, o ile mi wiadomo.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Palewicz
2 hrs

agree  bartek: Jest Smok. W literaturze.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wielki Wódz .. Ku Klux Klanu


Explanation:
niewiem czy jest możliwe dosłowne tłumaczenie tych słów
chyba trzeba przetłumaczyć kontekst

I don't believe one can literally translate the above words, but perform a contextual translation




adwersarz
United States