KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

sub-vocal

Polish translation: mikrofon krtaniowy / laryngofon


11:06 Jan 9, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sub-vocal
"-I'm switching to sub-vocal now"
Zdaje sie przy rozmowie przez krotkofalowke
xxxwojtekl
Polish translation:mikrofon krtaniowy / laryngofon
Explanation:
Zapewne za chwilę pisypią się gromy, ale:
Throat Microphone Experiment (Circa 1965) - These were experiments
carried out holding a microphone against the throat whlst talking in the
hope of recording sub-vocal speech. Burroughs himself notes that whilst
he has no doubt that sub-vocal speech occurs, the equipment he used then
and the microphones accessible to us even now fail to register this on
tape. "All we got were some interesting noises."
http://www.hyperreal.org/wsb/nhnbtrnotes.html
The Sneak-Suit (SS for short) is a special kevlar suit, modeled after a combination of camouflage clothing and other such materials, with an optional over vest for when it really counts. Also included is a chain mask, to protect your face as well as your identity. Shielded electronics incorporated into the shoulder pads control the voice on demand system for the microtransciever (rating 2) with sub-vocal microphone.

http://members.aol.com/vocenoctum/firearms/suit.htm

Kombinujący wiecznie konstruktorzy postanowili zmienić i to projektując swoisty "laryngofon" - czyli mikrofon wyłapujący i przenoszący nie drgania powietrza a... krtani.

Całość pozornie niewiele się różni od klasycznych zestawów słuchawkowych, co do tych różnych kształtów zdążyliśmy się ich już przyzwyczaić. Opisywany dziś zestaw różni jedynie uchwyt na szyję i nietypowy, większy niż z reguły mikrofon. Obróżkę, niestety trochę małą i ciasną, musimy tak włożyć na szyję, by mikrofon znalazł się z boku krtani. Jeśli nałożymy go na jej czubek, to mamy niemal gwarancję na to, że osoba po drugiej stronie słuchawki nas nie zrozumie.
http://www.republika.pl/nokiatel/z_free_hand.html

Laryngofon – mikrofon krtaniowy umieszczany najczęściej w tzw. hełmofonach.
http://www.nsw.hoga.pl/fizyka/elektronika.asp
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mikrofon krtaniowy / laryngofon
bartek
3mowa w myslachJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mowa w myslach


Explanation:
propozycja

"Sub-vocalized thoughts" are thoughts in which the thinker expresses the thought in words, said silently to self. When a thought is sub-vocalized, electric currents normally associated with speech are sent to the vocal cords, just as if the thinker were speaking. However, there is no forcing of air past the cords and so the thought is "silent". Mind control victims seem to find that if a thought never reaches the sub-vocal stage, it may be more difficult for the mind control perpetrators to monitor.
http://www.raven1.net/glossary.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mikrofon krtaniowy / laryngofon


Explanation:
Zapewne za chwilę pisypią się gromy, ale:
Throat Microphone Experiment (Circa 1965) - These were experiments
carried out holding a microphone against the throat whlst talking in the
hope of recording sub-vocal speech. Burroughs himself notes that whilst
he has no doubt that sub-vocal speech occurs, the equipment he used then
and the microphones accessible to us even now fail to register this on
tape. "All we got were some interesting noises."
http://www.hyperreal.org/wsb/nhnbtrnotes.html
The Sneak-Suit (SS for short) is a special kevlar suit, modeled after a combination of camouflage clothing and other such materials, with an optional over vest for when it really counts. Also included is a chain mask, to protect your face as well as your identity. Shielded electronics incorporated into the shoulder pads control the voice on demand system for the microtransciever (rating 2) with sub-vocal microphone.

http://members.aol.com/vocenoctum/firearms/suit.htm

Kombinujący wiecznie konstruktorzy postanowili zmienić i to projektując swoisty "laryngofon" - czyli mikrofon wyłapujący i przenoszący nie drgania powietrza a... krtani.

Całość pozornie niewiele się różni od klasycznych zestawów słuchawkowych, co do tych różnych kształtów zdążyliśmy się ich już przyzwyczaić. Opisywany dziś zestaw różni jedynie uchwyt na szyję i nietypowy, większy niż z reguły mikrofon. Obróżkę, niestety trochę małą i ciasną, musimy tak włożyć na szyję, by mikrofon znalazł się z boku krtani. Jeśli nałożymy go na jej czubek, to mamy niemal gwarancję na to, że osoba po drugiej stronie słuchawki nas nie zrozumie.
http://www.republika.pl/nokiatel/z_free_hand.html

Laryngofon – mikrofon krtaniowy umieszczany najczęściej w tzw. hełmofonach.
http://www.nsw.hoga.pl/fizyka/elektronika.asp

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
369 days

agree  Anna Bittner
422 days