KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

to love one

Polish translation: kochac kogos


01:25 Jan 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
Polish translation:kochac kogos
Explanation:
with Polish diacritics: kochać kogoś - little comas above the last c and s.

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kochac kogos
Magda Dziadosz
3pokochać kogoś
lim0nka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kochac kogos


Explanation:
with Polish diacritics: kochać kogoś - little comas above the last c and s.

Magda


Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JamesBarto
37 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki
5 hrs

agree  bartek
6 hrs

neutral  Jakub Szacki: cos tu nie tak. Czy nie mialo byc 'to the loved one'? 'Kochac kogos' na tablicy w kosciele? Troche dziwnie
7 hrs
  -> cóż, pytanie było o to love, a nie to the loved, a kościoły są różne...na ogół jednak miłość jest tam odmieniana przez wszelkie możliwe przypadki :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pokochać kogoś


Explanation:
pokochac kogos

może tu chodzi raczej o to, żeby otworzyć się na ludzi? zgaduję...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581