KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

crevasse

Polish translation: szczelina (lodowca lub po trzęsieniu ziemi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crevasse
Polish translation:szczelina (lodowca lub po trzęsieniu ziemi)
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

17:18 Jan 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crevasse
There's a great crevasse preventing entry above ground.
remik
szczelina (lodowca lub po trzęsieniu ziemi)
Explanation:
słownik techniczny ang-pol Wyd Naukowo Tech
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5szczelina (lodowca lub po trzęsieniu ziemi)
Maciej Andrzejczak
4szczelina lodowaanglista


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szczelina lodowa


Explanation:
PWN-OUP
(a w Stanisławskim "szczelina; pęknięcie")

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szczelina (lodowca lub po trzęsieniu ziemi)


Explanation:
słownik techniczny ang-pol Wyd Naukowo Tech

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026