KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

honey

Polish translation: miód


07:42 Mar 27, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: honey
Is "honey" called "bee honey" in Polish?
Swaiyam
Germany
Polish translation:miód
Explanation:
honey - miód
bee honey - miód pszczeli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the supermarket you would ask for just \"miód\"

the label might say sth more e.g. \"miód spadziowy\" or \"miód lipowy\" - these are different types of honey

as Vladex noted below there is also \"artificial\" honey called \"miód sztuczny\" - this is definitely not \"bee\" honey
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Thanks! I guess the term`s got something to do with lack of "real" honey during periods of deprivation...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9miód
Pawel Czernecki
5 +2the same as Paweł Czernecki
vladex


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
miód


Explanation:
honey - miód
bee honey - miód pszczeli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the supermarket you would ask for just \"miód\"

the label might say sth more e.g. \"miód spadziowy\" or \"miód lipowy\" - these are different types of honey

as Vladex noted below there is also \"artificial\" honey called \"miód sztuczny\" - this is definitely not \"bee\" honey

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
Thanks! I guess the term`s got something to do with lack of "real" honey during periods of deprivation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
29 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  hadraadae
37 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  vladex: excellent, see below
40 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  leff: 'miód pszczeli' is used only to distinguish it from artificial honey or from mead.
42 mins
  -> and "mead" is "miód pitny" (literally "drinkable honey")

agree  Wit
49 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Andrzej Lejman: forget honey, just take mead ;-)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Szymon Cegielka
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Anna Bittner
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the same as Paweł Czernecki


Explanation:
it's not an answer for grade - it's answer to the added note:

just "miód" is ok. It is obvious, that you mean bee honey (i don't think, that there is anywhere sold honey made by other insects , eg. bublebees:-))

in international transcription it pronunciation looks like that: "mjut"
(if you're using english-style transcription: "m-eu-t, myoot etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Poland there\'s sth called \"miód sztuczny\" = \'artificial honey\' - which is made of sugar (sth like caramel mass). anyway \"miód\" usually refers to bee honey. You have to say, you want \"miód sztuczny\" not \"miód (normalny)\" unless you want to get normal honey.

vladex
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: yes, it's just like "cow('s) milk" vs. "goat('s) milk" :) no sane person asks for "cow's milk" when (s)he wants some
15 mins
  -> yes, you hardly ever say "i want sth normal" (anyway, goat's milk is more popular than bumblebee or wasp honey)

agree  PAS: mjut = hunny :-)
33 mins
  -> Winnie=Kubuś:-)