KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

social fabric

Polish translation: więzi społeczne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social fabric
Polish translation:więzi społeczne
Entered by: xxxnaska

10:19 Mar 27, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: social fabric
Addiction affects: the addict's health, relationship and family, society, crime, social fabric,
xxxnaska
więzi społeczne
Explanation:
wydają się pasować do kontekstu
zapewne w sensie "rodzinne"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the strength of social fabric (the complex web of relationships and interactions that provide the glue that holds communities together).
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/sarc/E-Democracy/Discussion...
Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tkanka społeczna
bartek
4więzi społeczne
Wit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
więzi społeczne


Explanation:
wydają się pasować do kontekstu
zapewne w sensie "rodzinne"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the strength of social fabric (the complex web of relationships and interactions that provide the glue that holds communities together).
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/sarc/E-Democracy/Discussion...

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 512
Grading comment
dzięki!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tkanka społeczna


Explanation:
literacko. Samo fabric tyle właśnie znaczy.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743