KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

emotional upset

Polish translation: poważny rozstrój emocjonalny


11:44 Mar 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: emotional upset
(one person) suffered a complete loss of will-power and ate .... before he could 'regain control' of himself. He immediately suffered a severe emotional upset with nausea and upon returning to the laboratory he vomited. He was self-deprecatory, expressing disgust and criticism'
xxxnaska
Polish translation:poważny rozstrój emocjonalny
Explanation:
Tak podaje słownik medyczny. Ja byłabym raczej za określeniem "poważne załamanie emocjonalne" ponieważ załamanie jest chwilowe, podczas gdy "rozstrój" lub "zaburzenie" wskazuje na pewną stałość lub długotrwałość.
Selected response from:

nikita11
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poważny rozstrój emocjonalny
nikita11
5poważne zaburzenia emocjonalneamat


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poważne zaburzenia emocjonalne


Explanation:
propozycja

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poważny rozstrój emocjonalny


Explanation:
Tak podaje słownik medyczny. Ja byłabym raczej za określeniem "poważne załamanie emocjonalne" ponieważ załamanie jest chwilowe, podczas gdy "rozstrój" lub "zaburzenie" wskazuje na pewną stałość lub długotrwałość.

nikita11
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
16 mins