KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

GI tract

Polish translation: Przewod zoladkowo-jelitowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GI tract
Polish translation:Przewod zoladkowo-jelitowy
Entered by: MonikaSojka

14:36 Mar 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ dietetyka
English term or phrase: GI tract
GI to indeks glikemiczny, ale co oznacza 'tract', w ponizszym kontekscie:
'These foods have been shown to reduce total and LDL cholesterol 30. Stanol/sterol esters work by inhibiting cholesterol absorption from the GI tract, hence lowering the serum concentration of cholesterol'
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
-przewód żołądkowo-jelitowy
Explanation:
The Human Gastrointestinal (GI) Tract.
reszta - Słomscy :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
oczywiscie; caly tekst opiera sie o indeks glikemiczny, wiec troszke mnie to zdezorientowalo. dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5przewodu pokarmowego
Wit
4-przewód żołądkowo-jelitowy
bartek


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-przewód żołądkowo-jelitowy


Explanation:
The Human Gastrointestinal (GI) Tract.
reszta - Słomscy :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
oczywiscie; caly tekst opiera sie o indeks glikemiczny, wiec troszke mnie to zdezorientowalo. dziekuje

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przewodu pokarmowego


Explanation:
wariant
wbrew pozorom, równie też formalny i o niebo czę¶ciej spotykany

GIT=przewód pokarmowy
Słownik Skrótów
am. i br. uzywanych w med. i dziedzinach pokrewnych


Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 512