KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

a day of reconing

Polish translation: dzień s±du


16:52 Mar 30, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ war, politics, tv news
English term or phrase: a day of reconing
Zwrot ten usłyszałam w wiadomościach na temat wojny miedzy Ameryka a Irakiem. Chcialam sie dowiedziec co on oznacza lecz nie jestem pewna czy napisalam go poprawnie. Z góry dziekuje za pomoc.
Agnieszka
Polish translation:dzień s±du
Explanation:
doomsday
dzień rozliczenia etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, oczywi¶cie \"reckoning\"

O! dobrze pasuje też -- dzień prawdy

Day of reckoning: Judgment day as described in the Bible: a time when all will be judged and sent either to Hell or Heaven.
http://www.religioustolerance.org/gl_d.htm

... Saturday, 4 September, 1999, 08:34 GMT 09:34 UK Eyewitness: Timor\'s day of reckoning
An estimated 98.6 per cent of eligible voters went to the polls By Simon ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/asia-pacific/ newsid_434000/434367.stm

Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
Thanks Wit, it was really helpfull :*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dzień s±du
Wit
5dzien, kiedy prawda wyjdzie na jawEnsor
4oceniany dzieńRoman Palewicz
3dzien zaplatyPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oceniany dzień


Explanation:
Powinno być "reckoning" - słowo to oznacza ocenę, lub obliczenie.
Zatem może chodzić np. o pozycję zajmowaną przez wojska w danym dniu.

Roman Palewicz
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 298

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dzień s±du


Explanation:
doomsday
dzień rozliczenia etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, oczywi¶cie \"reckoning\"

O! dobrze pasuje też -- dzień prawdy

Day of reckoning: Judgment day as described in the Bible: a time when all will be judged and sent either to Hell or Heaven.
http://www.religioustolerance.org/gl_d.htm

... Saturday, 4 September, 1999, 08:34 GMT 09:34 UK Eyewitness: Timor\'s day of reckoning
An estimated 98.6 per cent of eligible voters went to the polls By Simon ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/asia-pacific/ newsid_434000/434367.stm



Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 512
Grading comment
Thanks Wit, it was really helpfull :*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorgut
20 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Joanna Carroll
30 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  bartek
32 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Pawel Czernecki
37 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Natalie
42 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  lim0nka
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dzien zaplaty


Explanation:
ot, luzna propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dzien, kiedy prawda wyjdzie na jaw


Explanation:
lub: gdy sie okaze, kto ma racje

'dzien sadu' brzmi dobrze, choc troche biblijnie; wszystko zalezy pewnie od powagi kontekstu.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056